SOTW tracker

Each year at the South Atlantic League All-Star break I made a post following the ensuing career of those who were, at one time, Shorebirds of the Week. Obviously a few (17, to be exact) have made it to The Show and induction into the SotW Hall of Fame, but many more have called it a career.

Now, thanks to the Baseball-Reference website (and other resources, such as MASN Sports coverage) I can make that yearly update a page which I update on a more frequent basis. I like to know what happens to those who I call Shorebird of the Week as much as readers do, so if they’re still playing I want to know about it. Like the answer to a good cliffhanger, I can answer the question “whatever happened to so-and-so?” by just referencing a single page.

Instead of referencing the entirety of a player’s career, though, I will detail what happened to them beginning with the season they were selected.

Note: since 2006, the Orioles system has featured Aberdeen, Bluefield, the Gulf Coast League Orioles, and summer league teams in the Dominican Republic and Venezuela as their Rookie League (A-) teams, Frederick as their advanced-A (A+) team, Bowie as their AA team, and Norfolk as their AAA team. (After the 2010 season, the Orioles no longer had Bluefield as an affiliate.) If a player went to another organization, the equivalent designation will be used as well as the parent club. Independent league teams are designated as (Ind), Arizona Fall League teams by (AFL), and foreign teams are listed by country.

Last update: July 22, 2014.

I begin with my 2006 Shorebirds of the Week (*still active):

  • Josh Potter – 2006 Delmarva, 2007 Frederick.
  • Arturo Rivas – 2006 Delmarva/Frederick, 2007 Frederick.
  • Lorenzo Scott, Jr. – 2006 Delmarva, 2007 Jupiter (Fla – A+), 2008 Carolina (Fla – AA)/Albuquerque (Fla – AAA), 2009 Jacksonville (Fla – AA), 2010 GCL Marlins (Fla – A-)/Jacksonville (Fla – AA)/New Orleans (Fla – AAA), 2011 Binghamton (NYM – AA)/Gary (Ind).
  • *David Hernandez – 2006 Delmarva, 2007 Frederick, 2008 Bowie, 2009 Bowie/Norfolk/Baltimore, 2010 Bowie/Baltimore, 2011 Arizona, 2012 Arizona, 2013 Reno (Arz – AAA)/Arizona. SotWHoF Class of 2009.
  • Chorye Spoone – 2006 Delmarva, 2007 Frederick, 2008 Bowie, 2009 GCL Orioles/Aberdeen/Frederick, 2010 Bowie, 2011 Bowie/Norfolk, 2012 Portland (Bos – AA)/Pawtucket (Bos – AAA)/New Hampshire (Tor – AA), 2013 New Hampshire (Tor – AA).
  • Kyle Dahlberg – 2006 Delmarva.
  • Mark Fleisher – 2006 Delmarva, 2007 Frederick, 2008 Kannapolis (ChiWS – A).
  • *Brandon Snyder – 2006 Delmarva/Aberdeen, 2007 Delmarva, 2008 Frederick/Salt River (AFL), 2009 Bowie/Norfolk/Glendale (AFL), 2010 Aberdeen/Norfolk/Baltimore, 2011 Norfolk/Baltimore, 2012 Round Rock (Tex – AAA)/Texas, 2013 Pawtucket (Bos – AAA)/Boston, 2014 Pawtucket (Bos – AAA). SotWHoF Class of 2010.
  • *Brandon Erbe – 2006 Delmarva, 2007 Frederick, 2008 Frederick, 2009 Aberdeen/Bowie/Glendale (AFL), 2010 Aberdeen/Norfolk, 2011 GCL Orioles/Aberdeen, 2012 Frederick, 2013 Clearwater (Pha – A+)/Reading (Pha – AA), 2014 Modesto (Col – A+)/Tulsa (Col – AA).
  • Juan Gutierrez – 2006 Delmarva/Frederick, 2007 North Shore (Ind).
  • Brad Bergesen – 2006 Delmarva, 2007 Delmarva/Frederick, 2008 Frederick/Bowie, 2009 Norfolk/Baltimore, 2010 Norfolk/Baltimore, 2011 Norfolk/Baltimore, 2012 Norfolk/Reno (Ariz – AAA)/Arizona, 2013 Chunichi (Japan). SotWHoF Class of 2009.
  • C.J. Smith – 2006 Delmarva/Quad Cities (StL – A).
  • Quincy Ascencion – 2006 Delmarva.
  • Ryan Steinbach – 2006 Delmarva, 2007 Florence (Ind).
  • Trevor Caughey – 2006 Delmarva/Frederick/Chico (Ind), 2007 Orange County (Ind)/Kansas City (Ind)/Amarillo (Ind), 2008 Chico (Ind), 2009 Edmonton (Ind), 2010 Perth (Australia), 2011 Perth (Australia). Also pro ball in Europe.
  • Zach Dillon – 2006 Delmarva, 2007 Frederick, 2008 GCL Orioles/Frederick/Bowie.
  • *Blake Davis – 2006 Delmarva, 2007 Frederick/Bowie/Glendale (AFL), 2008 Bowie/Salt River (AFL), 2009 Aberdeen/Norfolk, 2010 Bowie/Norfolk, 2011 Norfolk/Baltimore, 2012 Norfolk, 2013 Nashville (Mil – AAA), 2014 Indianapolis (Pit – AAA). SotWHoF Class of 2011.
  • Vito Chiaravalotti – 2006 Delmarva/Frederick/New Hampshire (Tor – AA), 2007 Road Warriors (Ind), 2008 Somerset (Ind), 2009 Camden (Ind), 2010 Camden (Ind)/Somerset (Ind).
  • Jarod Rine – 2006 Delmarva/Frederick, 2007 Washington (Ind).
  • *Jon Tucker – 2006 Delmarva/Frederick, 2007 Frederick, 2008 Bowie, 2009 Bowie/Norfolk, 2010 Bowie/Norfolk, 2011 Harrisburg (Was – AA), 2012 Somerset (Ind)/Harrisburg (Was – AA), 2013 Somerset (Ind), 2014 Somerset (Ind).
  • Stu Musslewhite – 2006 Delmarva, 2007 Delmarva.
  • Ryan Finan (SotY) – 2006 Delmarva, 2007 Frederick, 2008 Bowie.

From 2007 (*still active):

  • *Brandon Snyder – see 2006.
  • Brad Bergesen – see 2006.
  • Victor Castillo – 2007 Delmarva, 2008 Delmarva, 2009 Delmarva.
  • *Brandon Tripp – 2007 Delmarva, 2008 Frederick, 2009 Jupiter (Fla – A+), 2010 Jacksonville (Fla – AA), 2011 St. Paul (Ind)/Clearwater (Pha – A+), 2012 Clearwater (Pha – A+)/Reading (Pha – AA), 2013 St. Paul (Ind)/Perth (Australia), 2014 St. Paul (Ind)/Fargo-Moorhead (Ind).
  • Chris Vinyard – 2007 Delmarva, 2008 Frederick, 2009 Frederick.
  • *Pedro Beato – 2007 Delmarva, 2008 GCL Orioles/Frederick, 2009 Frederick/Bowie, 2010 Bowie, 2011 Buffalo (NYM – AAA)/New York Mets, 2012 St. Lucie (NYM – A+)/Buffalo (NYM – AAA)/Pawtucket (Bos – AAA)/New York Mets/Boston, 2013 Pawtucket (Bos – AAA)/Boston, 2014 Gwinnett (Atl – AAA)/AtlantaSotWHoF Class of 2011.
  • Wilfrido Perez – 2007 Delmarva, 2008 Frederick/Bowie, 2009 Bowie, 2010 Bowie.
  • Billy Rowell – 2007 Delmarva, 2008 Frederick, 2009 Frederick, 2010 Frederick, 2011 GCL Orioles/Bowie.
  • Stu Musslewhite – see 2006.
  • Jeff Moore – 2007 Delmarva, 2008 Delmarva/Frederick.
  • Chad Thall – 2007 Delmarva/Frederick, 2008 Frederick/Bowie/Salt River (AFL), 2009 Bowie, 2010 Bowie, 2011 Montgomery (TB – AA).
  • Josh Tamba – 2007 Aberdeen/Delmarva, 2008 Aberdeen.
  • Miguel Abreu – 2007 Delmarva, 2008 Frederick, 2009 Bowie, 2010 Frederick/Bowie/Norfolk, 2011 Frederick/Bowie/Norfolk, 2012 Reading (Pha – AA), 2013 GCL Phillies (Pha – A-)/Lakewood (Pha – A)/Clearwater (Pha – A+)/Reading (Pha – AA)/Lehigh Valley (Pha – AAA).
  • Tim Bascom – 2007 Bradenton (Ind)/Delmarva/Frederick, 2008 Frederick, 2009 Frederick/Bowie, 2010 Bowie/Norfolk, 2011 Frederick/Bowie, 2012 Bowie/Norfolk, 2013 Bowie.
  • Michael Pierce – 2007 Delmarva, 2008 Frederick/Bowie.
  • Todd Davison – 2007 Delmarva/Frederick, 2008 Frederick, 2009 Bridgeport (Ind).
  • Kyle Schmidt – 2007 Delmarva, 2008 Frederick/Bowie.
  • Paul Winterling – 2007 Delmarva/Frederick, 2008 Frederick.
  • *Zach Clark – 2007 Aberdeen/Delmarva, 2008 Delmarva/Frederick/Bowie/Norfolk, 2009 GCL Orioles/Frederick/Bowie/Norfolk, 2010 Delmarva/Frederick/Bowie/Norfolk, 2011 Bowie, 2012 Bowie/Norfolk, 2013 GCL Orioles/Frederick/Bowie/Norfolk/Baltimore, 2014 Camden (Ind). SotWHoF Class of 2013.
  • Danny Figueroa (SotY) – 2007 Delmarva, 2008 Frederick, 2009 Bowie, 2010 Bowie/Norfolk, 2011 Grand Prairie (Ind).
  • Ryan Ouellette – 2007 Aberdeen/Delmarva/Frederick, 2008 Frederick, 2009 Frederick/Bowie, 2010 Bowie/Birmingham (ChiWS – AA).
  • David Cash, Jr. – 2007 Delmarva, 2008 Delmarva, 2009 Frederick.

From 2008 (*still active):

  • *Pedro Florimon, Jr. – 2008 Delmarva, 2009 Frederick/Bowie, 2010 Aberdeen/Frederick/Bowie, 2011 Bowie/Baltimore, 2012 New Britain (Min – AA)/Rochester (Min – AAA)/Minnesota, 2013 Minnesota, 2014 Rochester (Min – AAA)/MinnesotaSotWHoF Class of 2011.
  • Brendan Monaghan – 2008 Delmarva, 2009 Delmarva, 2010 Long Island (Ind).
  • Sean Gleason (SotY) – 2008 Delmarva, 2009 Frederick/Bowie, 2010 Frederick/Bowie, 2011 Frederick/Norfolk/Mesa (AFL), 2012 Bowie/Norfolk/Quintana Roo (Mexican), 2013 Bowie/Puebla (Mexican)/Reynosa (Mexican).
  • *Matt Angle – 2008 Delmarva, 2009 Frederick/Bowie/Glendale (AFL), 2010 Bowie/Norfolk, 2011 Norfolk/Baltimore, 2012 Albuquerque (LAD – AAA), 2013 Albuquerque (LAD – AAA), 2014 New Orleans (Mia – AAA). SotWHoF Class of 2011.
  • Tony Butler – 2008 Delmarva, 2009 GCL Orioles/Aberdeen, 2010 Delmarva/AZL Brewers (Mil – A-)/Helena (Mil – A-)/Wisconsin (Mil – A), 2011 Everett (Sea – A-)/Clinton (Sea – A), 2012 Fargo-Moorhead (Ind)/Lincoln (Ind)/Winnipeg (Ind)/Laredo (Ind).
  • John Mariotti – 2008 Delmarva, 2009 Frederick/Bowie, 2010 Frederick, 2011 Quebec (Ind), 2012 Quebec (Ind).
  • Matt Tucker – 2008 Delmarva, 2009 Bluefield/Frederick, 2010 Bowie, 2011 Amarillo (Ind), 2012 Amarillo (Ind)/Laredo (Ind).
  • Cole McCurry – 2008 Aberdeen/Delmarva, 2009 Delmarva, 2010 Delmarva/Frederick/Perth (Australia), 2011 Frederick/Bowie/Norfolk/Mesa (AFL), 2012 Bowie/Norfolk/Lynchburg (Atl – A+)/Mississippi (Atl – AA)/Gwinnett (Atl – AAA), 2013 Bridgeport (Ind)/Mississippi (Atl – AA)/Gwinnett (Atl – AAA).
  • Anthony Martinez – 2008 Delmarva.
  • Mick Mattaliano – 2008 Delmarva/Frederick, 2009 Aberdeen/Delmarva, 2011 Washington (Ind).
  • Wally Crancer – 2008 Delmarva, 2009 Frederick, 2010 Frederick.
  • Brett Bordes – 2008 Delmarva/Frederick, 2009 Delmarva/Frederick, 2010 Frederick.
  • Joe Nowicki – 2008 Delmarva, 2009 Bowie, 2010 Schaumburg (Ind).
  • Luis Noel – 2008 Delmarva, 2009 DSL Orioles, 2010 Delmarva/Frederick, 2011 Delmarva, 2012 Rio Grande Valley (Ind), 2013 Normal (Ind).
  • Joe Mahoney – 2008 Delmarva, 2009 Delmarva/Frederick, 2010 Frederick/Bowie, 2011 Frederick/Bowie/Mesa (AFL), 2012 Norfolk/Baltimore, 2013 Jupiter (Mia – A+)/New Orleans (Mia – AAA)/MiamiSotWHoF Class of 2012.
  • Cliff Flagello – 2008 Delmarva, 2009 Delmarva/Frederick.
  • Brian Valichka – 2008 Delmarva/Frederick/Bowie.
  • *Tyler Henson – 2008 Delmarva, 2009 Frederick/Bowie, 2010 Bowie, 2011 Norfolk, 2012 Rancho Cucamonga (LAD – A+)/Chattanooga (LAD – AA)/Albuquerque (LAD – AAA), 2013 Reading (Pha – AA)/Lehigh Valley (Pha – AAA), 2014 Lehigh Valley (Pha – AAA).
  • *Zach Britton – 2008 Delmarva, 2009 Frederick, 2010 Bowie/Norfolk, 2011 Bowie/Norfolk/Baltimore, 2012 Bowie/Norfolk/Baltimore, 2013 Norfolk/Baltimore, 2014 Baltimore.  SotWHoF Class of 2011.
  • Ryan Adams – 2008 Delmarva, 2009 Frederick, 2010 Bowie/Scottsdale (AFL), 2011 Norfolk/Baltimore, 2012 GCL Orioles/Aberdeen/Norfolk, 2014 AZL Dodgers (LAD – A-)/Chattanooga (LAD – AA). SotWHoF Class of 2011.
  • Brian Parker – 2008 Delmarva/Frederick, 2009 Frederick/Bowie, 2010 Aberdeen/Delmarva, 2011 Rockford (Ind)/Newark (Ind), 2012 Newark (Ind), 2013 Newark (Ind).
  • Nate Nery – 2008 Delmarva, 2009 Delmarva/Frederick, 2010 Frederick/Bowie.

From 2009 (*still active):

  • Brent Allar – 2009 Delmarva, 2010 Delmarva.
  • Joe Mahoney – see 2008.
  • *Richard Zagone – 2009 Delmarva/Frederick, 2010 Frederick/Bowie, 2011 Frederick/Bowie, 2012 Frederick/Bowie/Norfolk, 2013 York (Ind)/Kansas City (Ind), 2014 Kansas City (Ind).
  • Ron Welty (SotY) – 2009 Delmarva, 2010 Frederick/Perth (Australia), 2011 Bowie, 2012 GCL Orioles/Aberdeen/Frederick/Bowie, 2013 Reading (Pha – AA).
  • *Eddie Gamboa – 2009 Delmarva/Frederick/Bowie/Glendale (AFL), 2010 Bowie, 2011 Aberdeen/Bowie, 2012 Frederick/Bowie/Norfolk, 2013 Bowie/Norfolk, 2014 Norfolk.
  • *Xavier Avery – 2009 Delmarva, 2010 Frederick/Bowie/Scottsdale (AFL), 2011 Bowie/Mesa (AFL), 2012 Norfolk/Baltimore, 2013 Bowie/Norfolk/Tacoma (Sea – AAA), 2014 Tacoma (Sea – AAA). SotWHoF Class of 2012.
  • Cole McCurry – see 2008.
  • *Oliver Drake – 2009 Delmarva, 2010 Frederick/Scottsdale (AFL), 2011 Frederick/Bowie/Norfolk, 2012 Bowie, 2013 Bowie, 2014 Bowie.
  • *Greg Miclat – 2009 Delmarva/Frederick, 2010 Frederick/Bowie/Scottsdale (AFL), 2011 Bowie, 2012 Round Rock (Tex – AAA), 2013 AZL Rangers (Tex – A-)/Frisco (Tex – AA)/Round Rock  (Tex – AAA), 2014 Springfield (StL – AA).
  • Luis Bernardo – 2009 Delmarva, 2010 Delmarva/Frederick, 2011 GCL Orioles/Frederick.
  • Kyle Hudson – 2009 Delmarva/Frederick, 2010 Frederick, 2011 Frederick/Bowie/Norfolk/Baltimore, 2012 Durham (TB – AAA)/Lehigh Valley (Pha – AAA), 2013 Bowie, 2014 Arkansas (LAA – AA). SotWHoF Class of 2011.
  • Ryan O’Shea – 2009 Delmarva, 2010 Frederick, 2011 Frederick.
  • *L.J. Hoes – 2009 Delmarva, 2010 Aberdeen/Frederick/Bowie, 2011 Frederick/Bowie, 2012 Bowie/Norfolk/Baltimore/Mesa (AFL), 2013 Norfolk/Baltimore/Houston, 2014 Oklahoma City (Hou – AAA)/HoustonSotWHoF Class of 2012.
  • Brendan Monaghan – see 2008.
  • Brandon Cooney – 2009 Delmarva/Frederick, 2010 Frederick/Bowie, 2011 Aberdeen/Bowie, 2012 Lincoln (Ind).
  • Nathan Moreau – 2009 Delmarva, 2010 Delmarva/Frederick, 2011 Frederick, 2012 Frederick, 2013 Lincoln (Ind).
  • Tyler Kolodny – 2009 Delmarva, 2010 Aberdeen/Delmarva, 2011 Frederick, 2012 Frederick, 2013 Frontier Greys (Ind).
  • Cliff Flagello – see 2008.
  • Rodolfo Cardona – 2009 Delmarva/Frederick/Bowie, 2010 Bradenton (Pit – A+).
  • Elvin Polanco – 2009 Delmarva.
  • T.R. Keating – 2009 Delmarva, 2010 Aberdeen/Delmarva.
  • Jacob Julius – 2009 Delmarva, 2010 Frederick, 2011 Delmarva/Frederick/Norfolk.

From 2010 (*still active):

  • Tony Butler – see 2008.
  • Mikey Planeta – 2010 Delmarva, 2011 Delmarva, 2012 Delmarva/Frederick, 2013 Frederick.
  • Tyler Kolodny – see 2009.
  • *Garabez Rosa – 2010 Delmarva, 2011 Delmarva/Frederick, 2012 Frederick, 2013 Bowie, 2014 Bowie.
  • Ryan Berry – 2010 Delmarva/Frederick, 2011 GCL Orioles/Aberdeen/Frederick, 2012 Frederick/Bowie, 2013 Frontier Greys (Ind).
  • Brian Conley (SotY) – 2010 Delmarva/Frederick, 2011 Delmarva/Frederick.
  • Josh Dowdy – 2010 Delmarva/Frederick, 2011 Delmarva/Frederick.
  • Steve Bumbry – 2010 Delmarva, 2011 Delmarva/Frederick, 2012 Frederick/Bowie/Perth (Australia), 2013 Frederick/Bowie, 2014 York (Ind).
  • Nathan Moreau – see 2009.
  • Kieron Pope – 2010 Delmarva, 2011 Delmarva.
  • Kenny Moreland – 2010 Delmarva/Frederick, 2011 Frederick, 2012 Frederick.
  • *Ryan Minor (manager) – 2010 Delmarva, 2011 Delmarva, 2012 Delmarva, 2013 Frederick, 2014 Delmarva.
  • *Jesse Beal – 2010 Delmarva, 2012 Delmarva, 2013 Frederick, 2014 Frederick.
  • Luis Noel – see 2008.
  • Brent Allar – see 2009.
  • Tyler Townsend – 2010 GCL Orioles/Delmarva/Frederick/Scottsdale (AFL), 2011 GCL Orioles/Frederick, 2012 GCL Orioles/Aberdeen/Frederick/Bowie.
  • *Ty Kelly – 2010 Delmarva, 2011 Delmarva, 2012 Frederick/Bowie/Norfolk, 2013 Bowie/Tacoma (Sea – AAA), 2014 Tacoma (Sea – AAA).
  • *Bobby Bundy – 2010 Delmarva, 2011 Frederick/Bowie, 2012 Bowie.
  • T.J. Baxter – 2010 Delmarva.
  • James Brandhorst – 2010 Delmarva, 2011 Aberdeen/Fort Worth (Ind).
  • Justin Dalles – 2010 GCL Orioles/Delmarva, 2011 Delmarva/Frederick, 2012 Delmarva/Frederick, 2013 Lakewood (Pha – A)/Reading (Pha – AA), 2014 Rockland (Ind)/Windy City (Ind).
  • Nick Haughian – 2010 Delmarva, 2011 Frederick, 2012 Frederick.

From 2011 (*still active):

  • Brian Conley – see 2010.
  • *Manny Machado – 2011 Delmarva/Frederick, 2012 Bowie/Baltimore, 2013 Baltimore (AS), 2014 Frederick/BaltimoreSotWHoF Class of 2012.
  • *Jonathan Schoop – 2011 Delmarva/Frederick, 2012 Bowie/Mesa (AFL), 2013 GCL Orioles/Aberdeen/Norfolk/Baltimore/Surprise (AFL), 2014 Baltimore. SotWHoF Class of 2013.
  • David Walters (SotY) – 2011 Delmarva, 2012 Frederick/Norfolk, 2013 Frederick/Bowie.
  • *Scott Copeland – 2011 Delmarva/Frederick, 2012 Frederick/Dunedin (Tor – A+), 2013 Dunedin (Tor – A+), 2014 New Hampshire (Tor – AA).
  • Kipp Schutz – 2011 Delmarva/Frederick, 2012 Frederick/Bowie/Lansing (Tor – A).
  • *Ty Kelly – see 2010.
  • Mike Flacco – 2011 Delmarva/Frederick, 2012 Frederick/Bowie.
  • *Jacob Pettit – 2011 Delmarva/Frederick, 2012 Bowie, 2013 Bowie/Norfolk, 2014 Bowie/Norfolk.
  • *Michael Ohlman – 2011 Delmarva, 2012 GCL Orioles/Delmarva/Perth (Australia), 2013 Frederick/Surprise (AFL), 2014 Bowie.
  • Mikey Planeta – see 2010.
  • Michael Rooney – 2011 Delmarva/Frederick/Bowie, 2012 Delmarva/Frederick/Bowie.
  • *Jarret Martin – 2011 Delmarva, 2012 Great Lakes (LAD – A)/Rancho Cucamonga (LAD – A+), 2013 Rancho Cucamonga (LAD – A+)/Chattanooga (LAD – AA), 2014 Chattanooga (LAD – AA).
  • Cameron Roth – 2011 Delmarva, 2012 Schaumburg (Ind).
  • *Tim Berry – 2011 Delmarva, 2012 Delmarva/Frederick/Bowie, 2013 Frederick/Surprise (AFL), 2014 Bowie.
  • *Brenden Webb – 2011 Delmarva/Perth (Australia), 2012 Delmarva/Frederick/Perth (Australia), 2013 Frederick, 2014 Frederick.
  • *Garabez Rosa – see 2010.
  • Joe Oliveira – 2011 Delmarva/Frederick, 2012 Frederick.
  • *Jeremy Nowak – 2011 Aberdeen/Delmarva, 2012 Frederick, 2013 Trois-Rivieres (Ind), 2014 Evansville (Ind).
  • *Matt Bywater – 2011 GCL Orioles/Delmarva, 2012 Delmarva/Frederick/Bowie, 2013 Lincoln (Ind), 2014 Southern Illinois (Ind).
  • David Baker – 2011 Aberdeen/Delmarva, 2012 Delmarva/Frederick.
  • *John Ruettiger – 2011 GCL Orioles/Delmarva, 2012 Delmarva/Frederick/Bowie, 2013 Frederick/Bowie, 2014 Frederick/Bowie.

From 2012 (*still active):

  • *Glynn Davis – 2012 Delmarva/Frederick, 2013 Frederick, 2014 Frederick/Bowie.
  • *Sammie Starr – 2012 Delmarva/Frederick/Norfolk, 2013 Frederick, 2014 Frederick/Bowie.
  • *Dylan Bundy – 2012 Delmarva/Frederick/Bowie/Baltimore, 2014 Aberdeen/Frederick. SotWHoF Class of 2012.
  • *John Ruettiger – see 2011.
  • Trent Howard – 2012 Delmarva/Frederick, 2013 Frederick/Bowie.
  • *Nicky Delmonico – 2012 Delmarva, 2013 Frederick/Brevard County (Mil – A+), 2014 Brevard County (Mil – A+).
  • *Gabriel Lino – 2012 Delmarva/Lakewood (Pha – A), 2013 Williamsport (Pha – A-)/Lakewood (Pha- A), 2014 Lakewood (Pha – A)/Clearwater (Pha – A+).
  • *Mychal Givens – 2012 Delmarva, 2013 Delmarva, 2014 Frederick/Bowie.
  • *Eduardo Rodriguez – 2012 Delmarva, 2013 Frederick/Bowie/Surprise (AFL), 2014 Bowie.
  • *Connor Narron – 2012 Delmarva, 2013 Delmarva/Frederick, 2014 AZL Brewers (Mil – A-).
  • Matt Bywater – see 2011.
  • *Devin Jones – 2012 Delmarva/Frederick, 2013 Frederick/Bowie, 2014 San Antonio (SD – AA).
  • *Miguel Chalas – 2012 Delmarva, 2013 Delmarva/Frederick, 2014 Frederick.
  • *Brenden Webb (SotY) – see 2011.
  • *Zach Davies – 2012 Delmarva, 2013 Frederick, 2014 Bowie.
  • *Zach Fowler – 2012 Delmarva/Frederick/Norfolk, 2013 Frederick, 2014 Kansas City (Ind)/Evansville (Ind).
  • *Wynston Sawyer – 2012 Delmarva, 2013 Delmarva, 2014 Frederick.
  • *Michael Ohlman – see 2011.
  • *Roderick Bernadina – 2012 Aberdeen/Delmarva/Frederick, 2013 Delmarva.
  • *Eric Wooten – 2012 GCL Orioles/Delmarva, 2013 Frontier Greys (Ind)/Charleston (NYY – A)/Tampa (NYY – A+), 2014 Tampa (NYY – A+)/Trenton (NYY – AA).
  • *Greg Lorenzo – 2012 GCL Orioles/Aberdeen/Delmarva, 2013 Delmarva, 2014 Delmarva.
  • Bobby Wilkins – 2012 Aberdeen/Delmarva/Frederick.

From 2013 (*still active):

  • *Mychal Givens – see 2012.
  • *Adrian Marin – 2013 Delmarva, 2014 Frederick.
  • *Christian Walker – 2013 Delmarva/Frederick/Bowie, 2014 Bowie/Norfolk.
  • *Creede Simpson – 2013 Delmarva, 2014 Delmarva/Frederick.
  • *Torsten Boss – 2013 Delmarva, 2014 Frederick/Lake County (Cle – A)/Carolina (Cle – A+).
  • *Branden Kline – 2013 Delmarva/Surprise (AFL), 2014 Frederick.
  • *Nik Balog – 2013 Delmarva, 2014 Evansville (Ind).
  • *Matt Hobgood – 2013 Delmarva/Frederick, 2014 Frederick.
  • *Josh Hader – 2013 Delmarva/Quad Cities (Hou – A), 2014 Lancaster (Hou – A+).
  • *Tucker Nathans – 2013 Delmarva/Frederick/Perth (Australia), 2014 Frederick.
  • *Lucas Herbst (SotY) – 2013 Delmarva, 2014 Delmarva/Frederick.
  • *Parker Bridwell – 2013 Delmarva, 2014 Frederick.
  • *Steel Russell – 2013 Delmarva, 2014 Frederick.
  • *Matt Taylor – 2013 Delmarva, 2014 Frederick.
  • *Lex Rutledge – 2013 Delmarva/Frederick, 2014 Frederick.
  • *George Barber – 2013 Aberdeen/Delmarva/Bowie/Perth (Australia), 2014 Traverse City (Ind).
  • *Roderick Bernadina – see 2012.
  • *Dennis Torres – 2013 Delmarva, 2014 Delmarva/Frederick.
  • *Wynston Sawyer – see 2012.
  • *Mark Blackmar – 2013 Delmarva, 2014 Frederick.
  • *Bennett Parry – 2013 Delmarva, 2014 Aberdeen/Delmarva.
  • *Greg Lorenzo – see 2012.

From 2014:

  • Drew Dosch – 2014 Delmarva.
  • David Richardson – 2014 Delmarva.
  • Hunter Harvey – 2014 Delmarva.
  • Jeff Kemp – 2014 Delmarva.
  • Conor Bierfeldt – 2014 Delmarva.
  • Dylan Rheault – 2014 Delmarva.
  • Mike Yastrzemski – 2014 Delmarva/Frederick/Bowie.
  • Jimmy Yacabonis – 2014 Delmarva/Frederick.
  • Trey Mancini – 2014 Delmarva/Frederick.
  • Chance Sisco – 2014 Delmarva.
  • Sebastian Vader – 2014 Delmarva/Frederick.

There you have it. I think the 2014 crop has the potential to match the 2008 SotW group in terms of guys who can make it. They just seem to have that air about them, and three of them made the jump to Frederick immediately after the All-Star game.

  • Political Ads

    Christopher is running in District 37B.

    Authority: Friends of Christopher Adams, Valorie Adams, Treasurer.

  • Campaign 2014 – Maryland

    Election will be November 4, 2014.

    Governor:

    Larry Hogan (R)
    Shawn Quinn (Libertarian)
    Anthony Brown (D)

    Comptroller:

    William Campbell (R)
    Peter Franchot (D)

    Attorney General:

    Jeffrey Pritzker (R)

    Brian Frosh (D)

  • July 2014
    S M T W T F S
    « Jun    
     12345
    6789101112
    13141516171819
    20212223242526
    2728293031  
  • Advertise with monoblogue and you’ll reach a lot of people!

    Freedom fighters and TEA partiers in Maryland and beyond are discovering monoblogue!

    Click on the photo for details.

  • I haven't. Have you?
  • Part of the Politics in Stereo network.
  • Link to Maryland Democratic Party

    In the interest of being fair and balanced, I provide this service to readers. But before you click on the picture below, just remember their message:

  • Categories

  • Locals flock to monoblogue

    More and more locals come here for 'News and views from Maryland's Eastern Shore.'

    Click on the photo for details on advertising opportunities.

  • Archives

  • More Campaign 2014

    Contested races only.

    First District - Congress

    Andy Harris (R)
    Bill Tilghman (D)

    ___

    Maryland General Assembly (local)

    Senate District 37

    Addie Eckardt (R)
    Christopher Robinson (D)

    ___

    House District 37B

    Republican

    Christopher Adams (R)
    Johnny Mautz (R)
    Rodney Benjamin (D)
    Keasha Haythe (D)

    ___

    Senate District 38

    Mike McDermott (R)

    Jim Mathias (D)

    ___

    House District 38A

    Charles Otto (R)
    Percy Purnell, Jr. (D)

    ___

    House District 38B

    Carl Anderton, Jr. (R)

    Norm Conway (D)

    ___

    House District 38C

    Mary Beth Carozza. (R)

    Judy Davis (D)

    ___

    Wicomico County

    County Executive

    Bob Culver (R)
    Rick Pollitt (D)

    ___

    County Council at-large

    John Cannon (R)
    Matt Holloway (R)
    Laura Mitchell (D)

    ___

    Council District 2

    Marc Kilmer (R)
    Kirby Travers (D)

    ___

    Council District 3

    Larry Dodd (R)
    Josh Hastings (D)

    ___

    Council District 5

    Joe Holloway (R)

    Ron Pagano (D)